Smart lock internal specifications — disassembled door lock showing PCB circuit board, fingerprint sensor, RFID reader, motorized bolt mechanism, battery compartment, and tempered glass touchpad in technical exploded view

Smart Lock Specifications Every B2B Buyer Should Understand

Table of Contents

Smart lock specifications define the performance, durability, compatibility, and security grade of electronic door lock hardware. For B2B buyers — distributors, project developers, hotel operators, property managers, and system integrators — understanding these specifications is essential for evaluating manufacturer datasheets, comparing products across suppliers, and specifying hardware that meets the operational and regulatory requirements of a deployment. The critical specification categories are construction materials and finish (zinc alloy, stainless steel, aluminium alloy), biometric sensor type and performance (semiconductor vs optical fingerprint, 3D structured-light facial recognition), access method capacity (fingerprint, PIN, IC card, and app user limits per lock), connectivity protocol (Bluetooth 5.0, Wi-Fi 2.4GHz, Zigbee, NFC), power source and battery life (AA batteries vs rechargeable Li-ion, operations-per-cycle rating), ingress protection rating (IP65, IP67 per IEC 60529), operating temperature range, lock body type (mortise, rim/surface mount, deadbolt), and certification compliance (CE, FCC, RoHS, UL, BHMA). This guide explains each specification category with acceptable ranges for commercial deployment, what to verify on a manufacturer’s datasheet, and how each spec affects real-world performance. For manufacturer evaluation criteria, see our checklist for choosing a smart lock manufacturer./h2

Construction Materials and Finish

The housing material determines a smart lock’s weight, structural rigidity, corrosion resistance, and long-term appearance retention. Three primary materials are used in commercial-grade smart lock construction.

MaterialPropertiesWeightCorrosion ResistanceCostCommon Use
Zinc alloy (Zamak)High rigidity, excellent die-casting precision, accepts PVD and electroplated finishesHeavy (~800–1,200g per lock panel)Good — PVD coating extends lifespan to 10+ yearsMid-rangeMost mortise and handle smart locks — industry standard for B2B hardware
Aluminium alloy (6063)Lightweight, good strength-to-weight ratio, anodized or powder-coated finishLight (~400–700g per lock panel)Very good — natural oxide layer plus anodizingMid-rangeGlass door locks, slim-profile locks, cabinet locks
304 Stainless steelHighest corrosion resistance, hardest surface, heaviestVery heavy (~1,000–1,500g per lock panel)Excellent — marine-grade rust resistanceHigherOutdoor/gate locks, high-security commercial applications
ABS plasticLightweight, UV-resistant, used for interior panels and non-structural componentsLightN/A — interior use onlyLowInterior panels, battery compartment covers, back plates
Tempered glassScratch-resistant, touch-responsive, aesthetic surface for keypadsModerateExcellentMid-rangeTouchpad panels on premium mortise locks

What to verify: Ask the manufacturer for the specific alloy grade (zinc alloy is standard; stainless steel should be 304 or 316 grade). Confirm the surface treatment method — PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition) coating is more durable than standard electroplating, maintaining finish appearance under high-touch commercial use. Available finish options typically include matte black, satin nickel, gold, silver, and bronze. For custom finishes, see Nice Smart’s OEM customization and finish options.

Biometric Sensor Specifications

Biometric access methods — fingerprint recognition and facial recognition — are defined by sensor type, recognition speed, accuracy rates, and user capacity. These specifications directly affect the end-user experience and operational reliability of the lock.

Fingerprint Sensors: Semiconductor vs Optical

SpecificationSemiconductor (Capacitive)Optical
Sensing methodMeasures electrical capacitance differences across fingerprint ridges and valleysCaptures 2D image of fingerprint using LED light and camera sensor
Recognition speed<0.5 seconds (typical: 0.3s)0.5–1.0 seconds
False Acceptance Rate (FAR)<0.001% (1 in 100,000)<0.01% (1 in 10,000)
False Rejection Rate (FRR)<1%<2%
Wet/dry finger performanceGood — reads subsurface ridge patternsPoor — moisture and dryness degrade image quality
Spoof resistanceHigh — detects live tissue capacitance (cannot be fooled by printed images)Low-moderate — 2D images can potentially fool basic optical sensors
Durability500,000+ touches typical lifespan1,000,000+ touches (fewer moving parts)
Sensor sizeCompact — embedded in lock handle or front panelLarger — typically requires separate sensor window
CostHigherLower
B2B recommendationStandard for commercial-grade smart locksAcceptable for budget applications only

What to verify: Confirm the sensor type is semiconductor (capacitive), not optical. All Nice Smart smart locks use semiconductor fingerprint sensors. Ask for the FAR and FRR ratings — FAR below 0.002% and FRR below 1% are acceptable for commercial deployment. Check the fingerprint capacity — most commercial locks store 50–100 fingerprint templates. The Nice Smart K9 stores approximately 100 fingerprints with semiconductor sensing and <0.5s recognition speed.

Facial Recognition: 3D Structured Light vs 2D Camera

Specification3D Structured Light2D Camera
MethodProjects infrared dot pattern, maps 30,000+ facial depth pointsCaptures flat 2D facial image
Spoof resistanceHigh — rejects photos, videos, and masks (depth verification)Low — can be spoofed by printed photos
Low-light performanceExcellent — IR-based, works in complete darknessPoor — requires visible light
Recognition speed<1.0 second1–2 seconds
Face capacity50–100 profiles per lock (typical)50–100 profiles
Cost impactSignificant — adds $15–$30 to manufacturing costLower
B2B recommendationRequired for any commercial face recognition deploymentNot recommended — security liability

What to verify: If the lock advertises “face recognition,” confirm it uses 3D structured-light technology, not a 2D camera. The Nice Smart SU7 uses dual-camera 3D face recognition with approximately 100 face profiles and infrared sensing for operation in low-light and dark environments.

Access Method Capacity

Every smart lock has finite capacity for each access method — the maximum number of fingerprints, PIN codes, IC cards, and face profiles it can store simultaneously. For B2B deployments, these limits determine whether a lock can serve a family (5–10 users), a small office (20–50 users), or a hotel/commercial environment (100–500 credentials).

Access MethodTypical Capacity RangeCommercial MinimumWhat to Watch
Fingerprint50–200 templates50 minimum, 100 recommendedSome locks count multiple enrollments of the same finger as separate entries
PIN code50–200 codes50 minimum, 100 recommendedVerify support for timed, one-time, and recurring codes — not just permanent
IC card (RFID)100–500 cards100 minimum, 500 for hotelsConfirm card frequency (13.56MHz Mifare) and encryption (AES)
Face profile50–100 profiles50 minimumConfirm 3D structured light, not 2D camera
App users (eKey)Platform-dependent (unlimited via cloud)N/A — managed via TTLock or Tuya platformVerify whether eKeys are time-bounded and revocable

The SU7-03 RFID hotel lock supports approximately 500 IC cards with hierarchical card management (master, floor, building, guest, emergency) — designed specifically for hotel-scale credential volumes. Multi-access residential and commercial locks like the K9 typically support 100 credentials per access method.

Connectivity and Protocol Specifications

Connectivity determines how the lock communicates with smartphones, management platforms, and cloud services. The protocol affects range, power consumption, remote management capability, and ecosystem integration.

ProtocolRangePower DrawRemote AccessEcosystemBest For
Bluetooth 5.0 (BLE)10–15mVery lowRequires gateway for remote/cloud accessTTLock, Tuya (BLE mode)Hotels (with gateway network), battery-critical deployments
Wi-Fi (2.4GHz)Property Wi-Fi rangeHighDirect cloud access — no gateway neededTuya, some TTLock modelsScattered rentals, smart home, properties without gateway infrastructure
Zigbee 3.010–20m (mesh extends)Very lowRequires Zigbee hubTuya, SmartThings, HubitatSmart home ecosystems with existing Zigbee infrastructure
NFC<4cm (contact)NegligibleN/A — local credential transfer onlyApple Wallet, Google Wallet (Matter-enabled)Mobile key tap-to-unlock supplementing BLE or Wi-Fi
Z-Wave 70030–100m (mesh extends)LowRequires Z-Wave hubSmartThings, Hubitat, Alarm.comUS residential market with existing Z-Wave security systems

What to verify: Confirm the exact wireless module installed — “supports Wi-Fi” could mean optional (requires factory configuration at order) or standard (built-in). Nice Smart locks support TTLock and Tuya app connectivity via Bluetooth as standard, with Wi-Fi and NFC available as optional modules configured during manufacturing. For a detailed platform comparison, see our Tuya vs TTLock platform comparison.

Power Source and Battery Life

Battery specifications directly affect deployment maintenance costs. A 100-lock installation where each lock needs battery replacement twice annually versus once annually represents a significant difference in maintenance labor over the life of the deployment.

Power SourceTypical Battery LifeReplacement MethodAdvantagesDisadvantages
4× AA alkaline batteries10,000–12,000 operations (~10–14 months)Pop-open rear panel, swap batteriesStandard batteries available everywhere, fast swap, no charging timeRecurring battery purchase cost, disposal considerations
Lithium-ion rechargeable (3,800–4,200mAh)10,000–12,000 operations (~10–14 months)Charge via USB-C cable (in-place or remove battery pack)Zero ongoing battery purchase cost, USB-C convenienceRequires charging access, longer downtime during charge if not hot-swappable
2× AA batteries8,000–10,000 operations (~8–12 months)Pop-open panelLighter lock, lower costShorter life, more frequent replacements

What to verify: Battery life should be stated in “operations” (lock/unlock cycles), not months — because actual calendar life depends on usage frequency. A hotel room lock handling 10–15 operations per day depletes faster than a residential lock handling 5–8. Ask the manufacturer for the operations count at standard test conditions. Also verify the emergency power method — most commercial locks include a USB or USB-C emergency power port on the exterior panel, allowing a portable battery bank to provide temporary power when internal batteries are fully depleted.

Critical spec for B2B deployments: Wi-Fi-connected locks consume significantly more power than Bluetooth-only locks — expect 30–40% shorter battery life when the Wi-Fi module is active. Factor this into maintenance planning for large deployments.

Ingress Protection (IP) Rating

The IP rating, defined by IEC 60529, indicates a lock’s resistance to solid particles (dust) and liquid ingress (water). This specification is critical for exterior-facing installations — main entry doors, outdoor corridors, pool access, gate-mounted locks, and any location exposed to weather.

RatingDust ProtectionWater ProtectionSuitable For
IP54Protected against dust ingress (limited)Protected against water splashes from any directionInterior doors, covered corridors — minimum for any smart lock
IP55Protected against dust ingress (limited)Protected against low-pressure water jets from any directionSheltered exterior locations, covered entryways
IP65Dust-tight (no ingress)Protected against low-pressure water jets from any directionExterior doors with overhang protection, outdoor commercial entries
IP67Dust-tight (no ingress)Protected against temporary immersion in water (up to 1m depth, 30 min)Fully exposed exterior doors, tropical/monsoon climates, pool areas
IPX6Not tested for dustProtected against high-pressure water jets from any directionIndustrial and high-wash environments

What to verify: For any exterior installation, IP65 is the minimum acceptable rating. IP67 is recommended for fully exposed locations and tropical climates. Nice Smart locks carry IP67 certification across the product line — dust-tight and rated for temporary water immersion. If a manufacturer claims IP67 but cannot provide a test report from an accredited lab, treat the claim as unverified.

Lock Body Type and Door Compatibility

The lock body type determines how the lock is installed on the door and what structural preparation (cutouts, boring) the door requires. Matching the correct lock type to the door is a non-negotiable specification step — an incompatible lock body requires door modification or replacement.

Lock TypeInstallation MethodDoor PreparationTypical Use
Mortise lockLock body inserted into a rectangular pocket cut into the door edgeRectangular mortise pocket + spindle bore + cable routingMost common type for residential and hotel smart locks in Asia, Middle East, Europe
Deadbolt lockBolt mechanism installed through a circular bore in the doorCircular bore (2-1/8″ standard) + edge bore for boltStandard in North American residential market
Rim / surface mount lockLock body mounted on the interior surface of the door (no mortise pocket)Minimal — mounting holes + cable pass-throughRetrofit installations, doors that cannot be mortised, older buildings
Glass door lockClamped onto glass panel without drillingNone — clamp mechanism grips glass (8–12mm typical thickness)Frameless glass doors in offices, showrooms, retail, lobby entries
Handle/lever lockReplaces existing lever handle with smart handle unitStandard lever bore or Euro cylinder cutoutInterior doors, office suites, storage rooms
Knob lockReplaces existing doorknob with smart knob unitStandard knob boreInterior doors, utility rooms, budget applications

What to verify: Confirm supported door thickness range — most smart mortise locks support 35–65mm standard doors, with some models supporting up to 120mm with mechanical adaptation. Verify material compatibility — wood and metal doors are universally supported, but hollow-core doors may not provide adequate structural support for heavy mortise locks. For hotel door lock installations and door preparation requirements, see our hotel access control systems guide.

Operating Temperature Range

Smart locks contain electronic components (LCD displays, fingerprint sensors, Bluetooth modules, battery cells) that have defined operating temperature limits. Deploying a lock outside its rated temperature range leads to degraded biometric performance, accelerated battery drain, display failures, and potential electronic damage.

The standard operating temperature range for commercial smart locks is -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F). This range covers the vast majority of global climates including extreme desert heat (Middle East, North Africa) and cold continental winters (Northern Europe, Canada, Northern US). Nice Smart locks across the full product line are rated for -20°C to 60°C operation.

What to verify: If deploying in extreme cold (below -20°C), confirm that the fingerprint sensor maintains recognition performance at low temperatures — semiconductor sensors are less affected than optical sensors. Lithium-ion batteries also deliver reduced capacity below -10°C. For extreme environments, AA alkaline or lithium primary batteries may outperform rechargeable Li-ion at very low temperatures.

Display and Interface Specifications

Some smart locks include IPS displays for visual feedback, video conferencing, or camera preview. Display specifications affect user experience and power consumption.

Display TypeSize RangeFunctionPower ImpactExample Models
No display (LED indicators only)N/ALED status lights for lock/unlock, error, batteryMinimalK9, H3, B1
Status screen (OLED/LCD)1.5″–2.0″Time, date, battery level, access mode indicatorLowV7 (1.8″), S8 (2.0″)
IPS touchscreen3.5″–4.5″Full-color UI, face recognition preview, video intercom, screen-based controlsModerate-highQ6 (4″ IPS), SU7-01 (4″ IPS)

What to verify for display models: Confirm the display type is IPS (In-Plane Switching), not TN (Twisted Nematic) — IPS provides superior color accuracy and viewing angles. Check whether the display has an auto-wake/sleep function (triggered by human presence sensor) to conserve battery when not in use. Verify display visibility under direct sunlight for exterior installations.

Certification and Compliance Standards

Certifications are the manufacturer’s documented proof that the product meets electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility, environmental, and functional standards required by destination market regulators.

CertificationGoverning StandardWhat It CoversRequired For
CEDirective 2014/30/EU (EMC), 2014/35/EU (LVD)Electromagnetic compatibility + low voltage safetyAll EU/EEA markets
FCC Part 1547 CFR Part 15Unintentional radio frequency emissionsUnited States
RoHSDirective 2011/65/EURestriction of hazardous substances (lead, mercury, cadmium)EU + most global markets
IP67IEC 60529Dust-tight + temporary water immersion protectionExterior installations (recommended for all)
GB4943.1-2022Chinese national standardSafety of information technology equipmentChina domestic market
UL 294UL standardAccess control system equipment safetyUS commercial (often required by spec)
ANSI/BHMA Grade 1/2/3ANSI/BHMA A156 seriesMechanical durability and security grading (800,000+ cycles for Grade 1)US commercial and institutional (often specified)
EN 14846European standardElectromechanically operated lock performanceEU commercial and institutional

Nice Smart products hold CE, FCC Part 15, RoHS, IP67 (select models IPX6), and GB4943.1-2022 certifications. Additional certification support (UL, BHMA, EN) is available for OEM/ODM projects requiring market-specific compliance. For a comprehensive breakdown of each standard and what it covers, see our smart lock certification guide.

How to Read a Manufacturer’s Specification Sheet

When evaluating smart lock hardware for a B2B project, use this checklist to verify the specifications that matter most for commercial deployment. Request the manufacturer’s full specification sheet (not just marketing brochure copy) and verify each item.

SpecificationAcceptable Commercial RangeRed Flag If
Body materialZinc alloy, stainless steel (304/316), or aluminium alloy (6063)Unspecified alloy, “metal,” or plastic body on exterior lock
Fingerprint sensor typeSemiconductor (capacitive)Optical sensor on any lock positioned as commercial-grade
Fingerprint FAR<0.002%Not stated, or stated as percentage only without denominator
Fingerprint capacity50–200 templates<50 for multi-user commercial deployment
Face recognition type3D structured light (infrared dot projection)“Face recognition” without specifying 3D — likely 2D camera
ConnectivityBLE 5.0 + optional Wi-Fi 2.4GHzBLE 4.0 (outdated), no platform specified
Battery life10,000+ operations per cycleStated in months without operations count
IP ratingIP65 minimum, IP67 recommendedNo IP rating, or “water resistant” without IEC 60529 certification
Operating temperature-20°C to 60°CNarrower than -10°C to 45°C (limits deployment geography)
Door thickness range35–65mm (standard), up to 120mm (with adaptation)Single thickness specified with no adaptation option
CertificationsCE + FCC + RoHS minimumClaimed but no test report available upon request
Emergency accessMechanical key + USB/USB-C emergency powerNo mechanical key backup — single point of failure

If a manufacturer cannot provide a detailed specification sheet with the data points listed above — or deflects specification questions with marketing language — treat this as a qualification signal. Manufacturers positioned for B2B supply should be able to produce technical datasheets, test reports, and certification documents on request. For a framework to evaluate manufacturing partners, see our smart lock distribution business guide.

Frequently Asked Questions About Smart Lock Specifications

What specifications should I look for when buying smart locks in bulk?

The essential specifications for B2B bulk purchasing are construction material (zinc alloy or stainless steel for commercial durability), fingerprint sensor type (semiconductor/capacitive for accuracy and spoof resistance), access method capacity (minimum 50–100 users per method), connectivity protocol (Bluetooth 5.0 with optional Wi-Fi for the required platform — TTLock or Tuya), battery life (10,000+ operations per cycle), IP rating (IP65 minimum, IP67 recommended for exterior doors), operating temperature range (-20°C to 60°C for global deployment), and certification compliance (CE, FCC, RoHS for international markets). Request the manufacturer’s technical datasheet and test reports to verify each specification independently.

What does IP67 mean for smart locks?

IP67 is an ingress protection rating defined by IEC 60529. The “6” indicates complete dust-tightness (no dust ingress under test conditions). The “7” indicates protection against temporary immersion in water up to 1 meter depth for 30 minutes. For smart locks, IP67 means the lock’s electronics, sensors, and motor mechanism are sealed against dust and rain, including direct water exposure during heavy storms or high-pressure washing of building exteriors. This rating is recommended for any smart lock installed on an exterior-facing door.

How long do smart lock batteries last?

Smart lock battery life is measured in operations (lock/unlock cycles) rather than calendar months, because usage frequency varies by application. Standard commercial smart locks with 4× AA batteries are rated for 10,000–12,000 operations per battery cycle — approximately 10–14 months under typical residential use (8–12 operations per day) or 6–8 months under heavy commercial use (20–30 operations per day). Rechargeable lithium-ion battery packs (3,800–4,200mAh) provide similar operation counts with USB-C charging. Wi-Fi-connected locks consume 30–40% more power than Bluetooth-only configurations, reducing battery life proportionally.

What is the difference between semiconductor and optical fingerprint sensors?

Semiconductor (capacitive) fingerprint sensors measure electrical capacitance differences across fingerprint ridges, providing faster recognition (<0.5 seconds), better wet/dry finger performance, and higher spoof resistance (cannot be fooled by printed images). Optical sensors capture a 2D image of the fingerprint using light, offering lower cost but slower recognition, poorer performance with moisture, and vulnerability to spoofing. For commercial-grade smart locks, semiconductor sensors are the standard. Optical sensors are acceptable only for budget applications where security requirements are minimal.

What materials are smart locks made from?

Commercial smart lock housings are constructed from zinc alloy (most common — high rigidity, excellent die-casting precision, accepts PVD and electroplated finishes), aluminium alloy 6063 (lightweight, used for glass door locks and slim-profile models), or 304 stainless steel (highest corrosion resistance, used for outdoor and high-security applications). Touchpad panels are typically tempered glass for scratch resistance and touch sensitivity. Interior panels and non-structural components use ABS plastic. Surface finishes include matte black, satin nickel, gold, silver, and bronze — applied via PVD coating (more durable) or electroplating.

How do I choose between a mortise lock and a deadbolt?

The choice depends on your market and door preparation standards. Mortise locks install into a rectangular pocket cut into the door edge and are the standard form factor for smart locks in Asia, the Middle East, and most of Europe. Deadbolt locks install through a circular bore and are the standard in North America. If your buyers are in North America, prioritize deadbolt-compatible models. If serving international markets, mortise locks cover the broadest range of door types. Rim (surface mount) locks are the best retrofit option for doors that cannot be mortised. Some manufacturers offer mechanical adaptation to fit both mortise and deadbolt door preparations — confirm compatibility with your target market’s door standards when ordering.

Need detailed specification sheets for a smart lock evaluation or project quotation? Nice Smart provides full technical datasheets, certification documents, and test reports for all models across the full product catalog with specifications. Our engineering team can also recommend specific hardware configurations based on your deployment requirements — access methods, connectivity, door compatibility, and certification needs. Request detailed spec sheets for your project or contact our technical team via WhatsApp.

Smart lock for hotels — RFID card-operated mortise lock installed on hotel room door with blue LED indicator in luxury hotel corridor

Smart Lock Solutions for Hotels: Complete Buyer’s Guide

Hotel PMS integration architecture — smart door lock connected via cloud platform to property management system dashboard showing automated room access control data flow

Hotel PMS Integration: Connecting Smart Locks to Property Management Systems

Smart lock internal specifications — disassembled door lock showing PCB circuit board, fingerprint sensor, RFID reader, motorized bolt mechanism, battery compartment, and tempered glass touchpad in technical exploded view

Smart Lock Specifications Every B2B Buyer Should Understand

Enquire now